WORCESTER COUNTY
WOMEN'S GOLF ASSOCIATION


Trophies and Awards of Previous Years
  



















































































































































































































  

2004 Championships | 2004 Four-Ball Championships
2004 Memorial Tournament | 2004 Trophies | 2004 Junior Golf | 2003 Awards | 2002 Awards

To view any of the pictures on this page in a larger format, go to the Photo Gallery and click on the thumbnail.

2004 Championships
    Championship Division
      Cathy Sessions, Sterling CC (153)
         at Blissfull Meadows Country Club.

    A Division
      Claire Brazkauskas, Petersham (185)
         at Blissfull Meadows Country Club

    B Division

      Irene Delterio, Ellenwood Country Club
         at Heritage CC

    C Division
      Kathleen Ramsey, Westboro Country Club
         at Heritage CC



2004 Four-Ball Championships
    Championship / A division
      Kathleen Esposito of Sterling & Lisa Dignard of Ellinwood - (59)
         at Westminster
    B / C division
      TIE
        Joan Davidson & Marilyn Rice of Ellinwood (64)
        Marie Delliveau & Anne Twohig of Gardner (64)
           at Pine Ridge

2004 Memorial Tournament
at Marlboro CC
in memory of Rita LeBlanc, Westminster CC; Cathy Hickey, Green Hill GC; Lynn Boucher, Monoosnock; Helen Tierney, Westminster and Helen LaChance of Heritage CC.

    Judy McClurg, Cohasse
    Jackie Cournoyer, Raceway
    J. Barns,
    Peggy McBride, Juniper Hills
    (131)


2004 Trophies

    Ginny Fay Trophy

      awarded to the golfer with the lowest average gross score for 8 tournaments excluding seniors, 4-ball and Memorial.
      Christine Coughlin, Green Hill
    Florence Ward Trophy
      awarded to the golfer, regardless of division with the lowest average net score for 8 tournaments, excluding Seniors, 4-ball and Memorial.
      Nancy Norton, Webster Dudley
    Betty Donovan Trophy
      awarded to the golfer with the lowest gross score in Championship Division Seniors Tournament.
      Pat Cavanaugh, Franklin Country Club
    Major Berneda Serfass Trophy
      awarded to the golfer with the lowest gross score in A division Seniors Tournament.
      Sue Bardhi, Green Hill Country Club
    Doris Stuart Trophy
      awarded to the golfer with lowest gross score in B division Seniors Tournament.
      Ann Hewitt, Franklin CC
    Sammy Winter Bowl
      awarded to the golfer with the lowest gross score in the C division Senior Tournament
      Beverly Caefer, Westminster
    Bessie MacKay Trophy
      awarded to the golfer with the lowest average net score in C division for the 1st 8 tournaments played, excluding the Seniors, Four Ball and the Memorial.
      Nancy Brown, Westminster
    Ruth Canavan Trophy
      awarded to the golfer with the lowest average net score for 8 tournaments in A division excluding Seniors, Four Ball and Memorial.
      Nancy Norton, Webster Dudley
    Barbara Grimwade Memorial Bowl
      awarded the golfer with the lowest gross score for 8 tournaments in A division excluding Seniors, Four Ball and Memorial.
      Nancy Norton, Webster Dudley
    Ruth Whitcomb Bowl
      awarded the golfer with the lowest gross score in B Division for 8 tournaments excluding the Seniors, Four Ball and Memorial.
      Betty Ledger, Green Hill
    Edie Paradis Memorial Trophy
      awarded the golfer with the lowest net score in B Division for 6 tournaments excluding Seniors, Four Ball and Memorial.
      Betty Ledger, Green Hill
    Perfect Attendance Award
      awarded to the women in WCWGA who have attended every tournament provided in their division.

      Champion division
      JoAnn Szymczak, Webster Dudley
      A division
      Jan Gagner, Bedrock
      Nancy Norton, Webster Dudley

2004 Junior Golf

    Scholarship Award
      Cristina Bocian , of Wachusett High School
    Junior Champions
      No entrants: 15-18 year old division
      No entrants - 14 & under division



2003 Awards

Championships

    Championship Division
      Joan Callahan, Sterling CC (153)
         at Gardner Municipal Golf Course.


    A Division
      Nancy Norton, Webster-Dudley (185)
         at Gardner Municipal Golf Course


    B Division
      Jackie Gadoury, Raceway GC
         at Heritage CC


    C Division
      Marietta Bombara, Raceway GC
         at Heritage CC






Four-Ball Championships

    Championship / A division
      Janet Smith & Lisa Mitchelof Juniper Hill (59)
         at Franklin CC
    B division
      Katherine Tzavidif & Judy Pierceyof Marlboro CC (62)
         at at Pine Ridge
    C division
      Theresa Elliott & Nancy Brownof Westminster (68)
         at Pine Ridge

Memorial Tournament
at Westminster CC
in memory of Rita LeBlanc, Westminster CC; Cathy Hickey, Green Hill GC; Lynn Boucher, Monoosnock; Helen Tierney, Westminster and Helen LaChance of Heritage CC.

    Mary Sweeney, Franklin
    Delia Jean, Gardner
    Nancy Brown, Westminster
    Nancy Ferraioli, Juniper Hills
    (122)

Trophies

    Ginny Fay Trophy
      awarded to the golfer with the lowest average gross score for 8 tournaments excluding seniors, 4-ball and Memorial.
      Jo-Ann Szymczak, Webster-Dudley (89.25)
    Florence Ward Trophy
      awarded to the golfer, regardless of division with the lowest average net score for 8 tournaments, excluding Seniors, 4-ball and Memorial.
      Dolly Parajeckas, Greenhill (71.8)
    Betty Donovan Trophy
      awarded to the golfer with the lowest gross score in Championship Division Seniors Tournament.
      Sue Deluca, Whitinsville Country Club (87) Defending Champion
    Major Berneda Serfass Trophy
      awarded to the golfer with the lowest gross score in A division Seniors Tournament.
      Sandra Zelny, Westminster Country Club (95) defending champion
    Doris Stuart Trophy
      awarded to the golfer with lowest gross score in B division Seniors Tournament.
      Nancy Mack, Sterling CC (105)
    Sammy Winter Bowl
      awarded to the golfer with the lowest gross score in the C division Senior Tournament
      Bibiana Nowacki, Raceway. (108)
    Bessie MacKay Trophy
      awarded to the golfer with the lowest average net score in C division for the 1st 8 tournaments played, excluding the Seniors, Four Ball and the Memorial.
      Marietta Bombara, Raceway (75.6)
    Ruth Canavan Trophy
      awarded to the golfer with the lowest average net score for 8 tournaments in A division excluding Seniors, Four Ball and Memorial.
      Deborah Pelley, Dunroamin (73.75)
    Barbara Grimwade Memorial Bowl
      awarded the golfer with the lowest gross score for 8 tournaments in A division excluding Seniors, Four Ball and Memorial.
      Nancy Norton, Webster Dudley (97.5)
    Ruth Whitcomb Bowl
      awarded the golfer with the lowest gross score in B Division for 8 tournaments excluding the Seniors, Four Ball and Memorial.
      Doreen DiPilato, Blissful Meadows GC (98.1)
    Edie Paradis Memorial Trophy
      awarded the golfer with the lowest net score in B Division for 6 tournaments excluding Seniors, Four Ball and Memorial.
      Doreen DiPilato, Blissful Meadows GC (71.0)
    Perfect Attendance Award
      awarded to the women in WCWGA who have attended every tournament provided in their division.

      Champion division
      JoAnn Szymczak, Webster Dudley
      Betty LeBlanc, Pine Ridge
      A division
      Jan Gagner, Bedrock
      Peg Lundin, Blissful Meadows
      Cindy Carrier, Blissful Meadows
      Nancy Norton, Webster Dudley
      B division
      Dolly Parajeckas, Greenhill
      Terry LaRosa,Winchendon
      Jackie Gadoury, Raceway
      C division
      Pauli Simila, Winchendon
      Marilyn Mahoney,Leicester CC

Junior Golf

    Scholarship Award
      Kathleen Wright, Grafton High School
    Junior Champions
      15-18 year old division
      1st Place was Kim Novak,Monoosnock CC
      2nd Place was Hadley Adams - Petersham CC
      3rd Place was Tori Savage - Westborough CC
      4th Place was Emily Nedelman - Westborough CC
      No entrants - 14 & under division



2002 Awards

Championships

    Championship Division
      Alyx Laprise, Gardner Municipal Golf Course
         at Blissful Meadows, Uxbridge.
    A Division
      Marge O'Brien, Bedrock Golf Course
         at Blissful Meadows, Uxbridge
    B Division
      Irene Mansfield, Greenhill Golf Course
         at Gardner Municipal, Gardner
    C Division
      Peg Miller, Gardner Municipal Golf Course
         at Gardner Municipal, Gardner

Four-Ball Championships

    Championship / A division
      Deborah Pelley & Kathy Kuzmeskus
         at Heritage Country Club, Charlton
    B division
      Jean Pike & Diane Lacourse
         at Oakhill Country Club, Fitchburg
    C division
      Marietta Bombara & Rose Coporale
         at Oakhill CC, Fitchburg

Memorial Tournament
        at Pine Ridge CC, N. Oxford.

    Susan Bardhi, Greenhill Golf Course
    Pat Finne, Blissful Meadows
    Nancy Hovsepian, Franklin
    Bev Barrell, Pine Ridge

Trophies

    Ginny Fay Trophy
      awarded to the golfer with the lowest average gross score for 8 tournaments excluding seniors, 4-ball and Memorial.
      Alyx Laprise, Gardner Municipal Golf Course
    Florence Ward Trophy
      awarded to the golfer, regardless of division with the lowest average net score for 8 tournaments, excluding seniors, 4-ball and Memorial.
      Julie Rossi, Westminster Country Club
    Betty Donovan Trophy
      awarded to the golfer with the lowest gross score in Championship Division Seniors Tournament.
      Sue Deluca, Whitinsville Country Club
    Major Berneda Serfass Trophy
      awarded to the golfer with the lowest gross score in A division Seniors Tournament.
      Sandra Zelny, Westminster Country Club
    Doris Stuart Trophy
      awarded to the golfer with lowest gross score in B division Seniors Tournament.
      Patty Wells, Marlboro CC
    Sammy Winter Bowl
      awarded to the golfer with the lowest gross score in the C division Senior Tournament
      Barbara Erdmann, Westminster Country Club.
    Bessie MacKay Trophy
      awarded to the golfer with the lowest average net score in C division for the 1st 8 tournaments played, excluding the Seniors, Four Ball and the Memorial.
      Marilyn Mahoney, Leicester Country Club
    Ruth Canavan Trophy
      awarded to the golfer with the lowest average net score for 8 tournaments in A division excluding Seniors, Four Ball and Memorial.
      Nancy Norton, Webster Dudley Golf Club
    Barbara Grimwade Memorial Bowl
      awarded the golfer with the lowest gross score for 8 tournaments in A division excluding Seniors, Four Ball and Memorial.
      Nancy David, Blissful Meadows Golf Course
    Ruth Whitcomb Bowl
      awarded the golfer with the lowest gross score in B Division for 8 tournaments excluding the Seniors, Four Ball and Memorial.
      Peg Lundin, Blissful Meadows Golf Course
    Edie Paradis Memorial Trophy
      awarded the golfer with the lowest net score in B Division for 6 tournaments excluding Seniors, Four Ball and Memorial.
      Debra Lovejoy, Blissful Meadows Golf Course
    Perfect Attendance Award
      awarded to the lady(s) in WCWGA who have attended every tournament provided in their division.
      JoAnn Szymczak
      Betty LeBlanc
      Marilyn Bunting
      Dolly Parajeckas
      Sylvia Wheeler
      Ellen LeBlanc
      Marilyn Mahoney
      Pauli Simila
      Shirley White

Junior Golf

    Scholarship Award
      Michaela Moylan, Burncoat High School
      (Worcester & Greenhill Golf Course)
    Junior Champions
      Meg Dumphy - 15-18 year old division
      Brittany Altomare - 14 & under division





Home | About Us | Membership | Tournaments | Junior Golf | Course Affiliates | Photo Gallery | Site Map



Copyright © 2003-2006 Worcester County Women's Golf Association
Last updated February 25, 2006